How Growth Rates Work in Fire Emblem Engage

Our guide will explain how individual character and class growth rates work in Fire Emblem Engage.

In Fire Emblem Engage, units’ stats will increase every time they level up. These stats are chosen at random, but did you know that the chances are affected by the unit’s class and individual hidden values? Today, we’ll show you how growth rates work in Fire Emblem Engage!

Recommended Videos

Understanding Growth Rates in Fire Emblem Engage

Units gain experience every time they’re in combat, and they gain the most when they land the killing blow on an enemy. At 100 experience, the unit will level up, and they’ll gain a random assortment of stat boosts.

These stat increases, also known as growth rates, may seem totally random at first, but there actually is a system to it that remains hidden to players. We’ll help you understand the nuances of the growth rates in Fire Emblem Engage.

First, we have individual growth rates. These are growth rates that are permanently attached to the character, and will not change under any circumstance.

Second, we have class growth rates. These are growth rates that are determined by the unit’s current class. If the unit changes classes, so will these growth rates.

Now, when it comes time for a level up, you have to combine both the individual and class growth rates—this will equal the total chance for that respective stat boost.

This may sound confusing, but you’ll understand it quickly once you see an example. So, let’s take a look at Alear, the main character.

Alear’s individual growth rate for HP is 60%. Alear’s class is Divine Dragon, which has a 10% HP growth rate. This means that Alear has a 70% chance to get an HP increase on the next level up.

Céline levels up!

Related | Every Character’s Favorite Gift in Fire Emblem Engage – Gift Guide

For reference, here’s a list of all characters and their individual growth rates.

UnitHPSTRMAGDEXSPDDEFRESLCKBLD
Alcryst653010404530201510
Alfred65405354040204010
Amber6545025303553515
Anna55155050502035455
Boucheron85200504535201520
Bunet653010403545254010
Céline50352530453040505
Chloé75253540553025255
Citrinne45104025302040255
Clanne40351040503025205
Diamant753015204040252015
Etie4540025352530255
Framme55302535552530250
Fogado603025305530352510
Goldmary6530525255525255
Hortensia40202035502555500
Ivy552530254030351510
Jade553525353040302010
Jean50202035402520255
Kagetsu603015505040254010
Lapis55252035553530255
Lindon652525254025401510
Louis75400252550202515
Mauvier703540403550451515
Merrin552525405030302510
Pandreo60530454515553015
Panette754510402530152015
Rosado75452540453030205
Saphir8035025303052010
Seadall552515255025253510
Timerra552525454530303010
Vander60251025353520105
Veyle40254535302535200
Yunaka50352540451545255
Zelkov653515403535152510

We don’t have clear data on the class growth rates yet, but you can sort of use common sense to figure out what stats have the best chance to increase.

For example, heavy frontline fighters like the Berserker or Warrior have high HP growth, while armored units like the Sword/Lance/Axe Armors have very high DEF growth, but low RES. On the flipside, mages will have high MAG growth, but low DEF growth, and so forth.

In light of this, if you really want to min/max your units’ stat growth, you’ll want to re-class them as an appropriate class that compliments their individual growth rates. You don’t have to worry too much if you didn’t get the strongest class, as your units will still grow perfectly fine.

That concludes our guide on how growth rates work in Fire Emblem Engage. If you have any other tips or questions, let us know in the comments below!

related content
Read Article Coin Master Daily Free Spins and Coins Links (April 2024)
Read Article Whiteout Survival Codes (April 2024)
Read Article Sakura Stand Codes (April 2024)
Read Article Latest Monopoly GO! Free Dice Rolls Links & Events (April 2024)
Read Article Echocalypse Redeem Codes (April 2024)
Echocalypse Kemono Girls
Related Content
Read Article Coin Master Daily Free Spins and Coins Links (April 2024)
Read Article Whiteout Survival Codes (April 2024)
Read Article Sakura Stand Codes (April 2024)
Read Article Latest Monopoly GO! Free Dice Rolls Links & Events (April 2024)
Read Article Echocalypse Redeem Codes (April 2024)
Echocalypse Kemono Girls
Author
Jeremy Kanjanapangka
Jeremy is a Content Writer for Touch, Tap, Play, and has been writing in the games journalism industry for almost a decade now. With a degree in English and a passion for games, he loves to talk and write about all kinds of games. While you can find him covering the latest and greatest games, there is a special place in his heart for RPGs, action-adventure games, fighting games, and anything Nintendo related.

Write A Comment

How Growth Rates Work in Fire Emblem Engage

LEAVE A REPLY

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.